Home Isaac Documentation Sales About Contact Us

X-Motor and X-Idler Pre-Assembly

Intro

The x-Motor and x-Idler get assembled on the z-drive rods on the z-motor and z-tensioner. There are some steps that can be performed before hand, and those are shown first. We will also show how the two parts go together off the machine so that you can see the detail better.

Step 1

Pre assemble the bearings onto the z-bearing-guides (top and bottom). These bearings follow the smooth z-rod which gets installed later. These bearings will get clamped to the top and bottom of the x-motor and x-idlers. Once all 4 have been assembled set aside for later.

You will need to following

  • (8) M4x16
  • (16) M4 washers
  • (8) M4 nuts
  • (8) small bearings

Figure 1 - z-bearing-guide-top exploded

Figure 2 - z-bearing-guide-bottom assembled

Figure 3 - z-bearing-guide-top exploded

Figure 4 - z-bearing-guide-top assembled

Step 2

Now install the belt routing pulleys on both the x-motor and x-idler. Only the x-motor is shown with all 4 pulleys, however note that 2 more are also on the idler which is not shown here.

You'll need

  • (6) M4x40
  • (24) M4 washers
  • (12) Mudgaurd washers
  • (6) small bearings
  • (6) M4 nuts

Figure 5 - Belt routing pulleys on x-motor, exploded, shown from the bottom.

Figure 6 - Belt routing pulleys on x-motor, shown from the bottom

Step 3

The following images show how all the z-bearing-guide-top mounts to the x-motor. Note that there is a nut not shown in the bottom nut trap. This will be shown in the next step. DO NOT ASSEMBLE at this time, these are for reference only.

Figure 7 - z-bearing-guide-top bolting through x-motor down to the nut-clamp

Figure 8 - Belt routing pulleys on x-motor, shown form the bottom

Step 4

The following images show how all the z-bearing-guide-bottom mounts to the x-motor. Notice that the bottom bearing guide mounts through the large holes on the top bearing mount, this way the bottom guide can be independantly adjusted when the top clamp is tight. DO NOT ASSEMBLE at this time, these are for reference only.

Figure 7 - z-bearing-guide-top bolting through x-motor down to the nut-clamp

Figure 8 - Belt routing pulleys on x-motor, shown form the bottom

On to Phase 6